Privacy Policy

Data Protection Information

Welcome to our Website, we are delighted at your interest in our company. In order to ease your mind in regard to how your personal details will be used, we will outline here what will occur with them and which security measures are being taken in order to keep them safe. Furthermore, you will be informed of your legal rights in accordance with the processing of these details. Naturally, we observe the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and other legal requirements concerning data protection.

 

Personal Information

As a rule, we do not require any personal information from you when you access our Website. We only register the name of your Internet Service Provider and the Web pages that you access through us. Thus you remain anonymous as an Internet user, this information is purely for statistical purposes (e.g. the number of times each individual page is accessed). Personal information such as sector, type of organisation, commercial registry number, name of the managing director, contact person for purchasing, invoice and delivery address (company, name, street, postcode, town, country, telephone, fax, e-mail address) are only required if you e.g. place an order with us, order a catalogue or subscribe to our newsletter. Data is transferred unencrypted when a new page is called up, thus the possibility of an unauthorised third party accessing the information cannot be ruled out. An encrypted transfer of data (SSL 128 bit) can be initiated by you when calling up https:// pages. There are alternative ways of communication that offer more security (e.g. post or fax).

 

Consent

Only with your express consent will Information be collected, processed or used for the purpose of consultation, advertising or market research. You may revoke your consent at any time. To do so, please contact Neel Bhandari (e-mail: neel.bhandari@bechtle.ie or telephone +353-1-294-6484).

 

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies in several places, which serves to make our Website and services user-friendlier, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are saved locally on your hard drive by your Web browser. These cookies save your login name, or e-mail address for the purpose of autofilling login fields; your name for a personal greeting; the last selected language, and the last viewed articles (which can be accessed in the shop, under "last viewed") to offer you more convenience. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you will not be able to make use of the Website's configurator.

 

Webtrekk

Our Website uses the services of Webtrekk, a Web analysis service from Webtrekk GmbH, to collect statistical data on the use of our Website and to optimise our services based on this data. Collected data is sent only to our statistical vendor, Webtrekk GmbH. Webtrekk GmbH is data-privacy certified for Web analytics. The collection occurs via a pixel, which is built into the pages of the site. Your IP address is anonymised, saved and sent, making it impossible to identify you via your IP address. Webtrekk uses so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted when the browser session ends. The same is true for the “last-click cookies”. We also employ so-called “ever cookies”, which have a duration of no longer than 6 months, should they not have been deleted beforehand, once they have been used a defined number of times. These cookies are pseudonyms as defined in article 15, paragraph 3 of the German Telemedia Act. The inclusion of additional personal data is not permitted. The collected data is deleted once there is no longer a need to save or store data for analytical purposes, or when the user requests them to be deleted. Users can opt out of the anonymised tracking of their visit data at any time, so that they are no longer tracked in the future. For exclusion from Webtrekk tracking, a cookie named “webTrekkOptOut” from the Domain webtrekk.net is used. This tracking opt-out is active as long as this cookie is not deleted. To activate this opt-out, please click on the send button.

Revocation of Data Tracking
 

Use and Transfer of Personal Information/ Appropriation

All personal information that we obtain from you over our Website will only be used and processed for the stated purpose. We will also be sure only to gather and process your personal information in accordance with the current governing rules and regulations, and only with your permission. Your personal information will be used to process your order and to receive payment through Bechtle Online. Bechtle Online has hired an external service provider to assist in processing your order, making it necessary to share your personal information with this partner for the sole purpose of processing your order. The name of the business partner can be found on the Website's ordering page.

 

Right to Information

Upon request, we can also provide you with written documentation of all your personal information that we have saved.

 

Links to other Providers

Our Website contains-clearly recognisable-links to Internet sites of other companies. Although links to other providers' Websites are available, we have no influence over their content. Nor can we take liability for or guarantee it. The respective provider or operator is responsible for the content on their page. The linked pages were tested for possible legal violations and recognisable infringements at the time at which they were added. There was no illegitimate content recognisable at the time they were linked. A permanent content control of the linked pages is unreasonable without concrete evidence of infringement. If an infringement becomes apparent, the existing links will be promptly removed.

 

Security Principles

In order to protect our employees'/customers'/suppliers' information from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, damage or access by an unauthorised person, we have taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures. The security level is continually tested by security experts and adjusted to comply with new security standards.

Further Questions?

Please contact our data protection officer at: privacy@bechtle.com